People v. Cunitz
[…] The trial court considered the absence of infractions during this eight-month period as a mitigating factor and sentenced defendant to not less than five nor more than 20 years on the felony escape conviction to run concurrently with a sentence of 364 days' imprisonment for misdemeanor theft conviction.

Section 5-5-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-4) states:

"Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing."

Originally defendant was sentenced to not less than three years and four months nor more than 10 years' imprisonment on the felony escape conviction. On resentencing, he was sentenced to not less than five years nor more than 20 years' imprisonment.