Cahoon v. Shelton
[…] retirement benefits.     See Hagenberg, 879 A.2d at 441.

           This brings us to Sentence 2, which states that the City

"shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been

placed on a disability pension."     The plaintiffs' position is that

this language cinches their entitlement to full reimbursement of

medical expenses post-retirement.       The language of Sentence 2, if

read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.

But a court cannot — and must not — read a statute in a vacuum, and

Sentence 2 runs headlong into R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26, which

directs that, in cases of irreconcilable conflict between two

legislative provisions, one general and the other specific, the

latter "shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the

general provision."

           The specific provision applicable here is R.I. Gen. Laws

§   45-19-19,   which   authorizes   municipalities   to   "provide,   by


                                 -12-
ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of