Cahoon v. Shelton
[…] -11-
workers' compensation laws.     This insistence puts the matter in a

false light.    It was only through Sentence 1, which ensures the

payment of full salary and medical benefits during the period of

temporary incapacity, that the General Assembly intended to exceed

the generosity of the workers' compensation laws.      See Labbadia v.

State, 513 A.2d 18, 21 (R.I. 1986) (describing the advantages of

the IOD statute vis-à-vis the workers' compensation laws). Nothing

in the text of section 45-19-1 suggests that the legislature's

purpose was to give injured firefighters and police officers better

retirement benefits.     See Hagenberg, 879 A.2d at 441.

           This brings us to Sentence 2, which states that the City

"shall pay all similar expenses incurred by a member who has been

placed on a disability pension."     The plaintiffs' position is that

this language cinches their entitlement to full reimbursement of

medical expenses post-retirement.       The language of Sentence 2, if

read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.