Cahoon v. Shelton
[…] medical expenses post-retirement.       The language of Sentence 2, if

read in a vacuum, gives this position a certain superficial allure.

But a court cannot — and must not — read a statute in a vacuum, and

Sentence 2 runs headlong into R.I. Gen. Laws § 43-3-26, which

directs that, in cases of irreconcilable conflict between two

legislative provisions, one general and the other specific, the

latter "shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the

general provision."

           The specific provision applicable here is R.I. Gen. Laws

§   45-19-19,   which   authorizes   municipalities   to   "provide,   by


                                 -12-
ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of

the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on

leave of absence from their employment due to . . . injuries

sustained in the performance of their duties."             Because Warwick

provides retirement medical benefits to its disabled firefighters

and police officers through a combination of city ordinances and

collective bargaining agreements (CBAs),4 the court below held that

this specific arrangement took precedence over the more general