UNION OPTICAL CENTER, INC.
[…] * * *
"Moreover, if you cannot decide which defendant made and sold the lens that broke because evidence as to this is so evenly balanced or inadequate that it does not satisfy you as to which defendant was the manufacturer of that lens, then you cannot find against either defendant and, therefore, must return a verdict in favor of both defendants."
Evidence was entered in the trial to show that both defendants failed to comply with the recording requirements of 21 CFR § 801.410 (1979), which provides in part:
"(e) Copies of invoice(s), shipping document(s), and records of sale or distribution of all impact resistant lenses, including finished eyeglasses and sunglasses, shall be kept and maintained for a period of 3 years; however, the names and addresses of individuals purchasing nonprescription eyeglasses and sunglasses at the retail level need not be kept and maintained by the retailer. The records kept in compliance with this paragraph shall be made available upon request at all reasonable hours by any officer or employee of the Food and Drug Administration or by any other officer or employee acting on behalf of the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and such officer or employee shall be permitted to inspect and copy such records, to make such inventories of stock as he deems necessary, and otherwise to check the correctness of such inventories.
"(f) In addition, those persons conducting impact tests in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section, shall keep and maintain the results thereof for a period of 3 years.