Commonwealth v. Jefferson
[…] See Commonwealth v. Little, 376 Mass. 233, 237 (1978). We consider the case only pursuant to our power to set aside a verdict to prevent a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice. See Commonwealth v. Fields, 371 Mass. 274, 277-278 (1976). Because the defendant was sentenced to a longer, concurrent term for his possession of methadone, there would be no substantial miscarriage of justice in permitting his conviction for possession of hypodermic needles and syringes to stand.

We comment on the appropriate burdens which exist in a prosecution under G.L.c. 94C, § 27. Under G.L.c. 278, § 7, "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license ... or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized." In Commonwealth v.