INGVALD V. JALLEN
[…] The question as asked not only lacked foundation, but it is difficult to see how it could be answered at all.
The only other serious contention of plaintiff is that the court erred in its instruction to the jury when it read Minn. St. 169.14, subd. 3. The court first informed the jury, pursuant to § 169.14, subd. 2:
"You are instructed that where no special hazards exist the lawful speed in the State of Minnesota, outside of a municipality, is sixty miles per hour during the daytime, subject to the following restrictions which I shall now read to you."
He then read § 169.14, subd. 1, which provides:
"No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with *376 any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care."
He then read the following portion of § 169.14, subd. 3:
"The driver of any vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements, drive at an appropriate reduced speed * * * when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions."
Plaintiff insists that the court should have also stated that subd. 3 requires a driver to drive at an appropriate reduced speed "when approaching a hill crest." The court, in its memorandum, admits that it inadvertently neglected to include that phrase.