PARK BANK-WEST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The precedential implications of this decision are clear, and we suggest a reevaluation of sec. 766.56(4), Stats., by the legislature.
DEATH OF INCURRING SPOUSE
Relying on Sandra's affidavit in support of summary judgment, the trial court concluded that in any event, because James' estate was insolvent, and because she possessed no marital assets, the action should be dismissed. Section 766.55(8), Stats., provides that upon the death of a spouse, "property is available for satisfaction of obligations as provided in s. 859.18[, Stats.]" Section 859.18(2) provides: