PARK BANK-WEST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] The precedential implications of this decision are clear, and we suggest a reevaluation of sec. 766.56(4), Stats., by the legislature.
DEATH OF INCURRING SPOUSE
Relying on Sandra's affidavit in support of summary judgment, the trial court concluded that in any event, because James' estate was insolvent, and because she possessed no marital assets, the action should be dismissed. Section 766.55(8), Stats., provides that upon the death of a spouse, "property is available for satisfaction of obligations as provided in s. 859.18[, Stats.]" Section 859.18(2) provides:
At the death of a spouse, property, including the proceeds of or property exchanged for that property, that but for the death of the spouse would have been available under s. 766.55(2) for satisfaction of an obligation continues to be available for satisfaction, except as provided in subs. (3) to (5).
The issue before the trial court was what property would have been available to satisfy the obligation "but for" James' death. This is answered by sec. 766.55(2),[4] Stats., *486 which defines available property.