PARK BANK-WEST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (2) Failure of the creditor Bank to give sec. 766.56(3)(b), Stats., notice of the obligation to the nonapplicant spouse does not prevent the classification of the obligation as marital and does not affect the creditor's right to recover from the marital estate; and
(3) On remand, the trial court will conduct a hearing and make findings of fact as to what marital property, if any, is available to satisfy the judgment.
By the Court.Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 766.56(3)(b), Stats., provides:
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), if a creditor extends credit to a spouse in a credit transaction governed by chs. 421 to 427 and the extension of credit may result in an obligation described under s. 766.55(2)(b), the creditor shall give the nonapplicant spouse written notice of the extension of credit before any payment is due. The notice requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of the instrument, document, agreement or contract evidencing the obligation to pay or any required credit disclosure which is given to the applicant spouse, or by providing a separate writing briefly describing the nature of the credit extended. Notice is considered given on the date it is mailed to the address of the nonapplicant spouse provided to the creditor by the applicant spouse. If the applicant spouse informs the creditor that the spouses reside at the same address, the notice may be enclosed in an envelope addressed to the nonapplicant spouse or both spouses.
[2] Section 766.56(4)(b) and (c), provide:
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), a creditor that fails to give notice under sub. (2)(b) is liable to each applicant spouse in the amount of $25. Except as provided in par. (c), a creditor that fails to give notice under sub. (3) is liable to the nonapplicant spouse in the amount of $25.
(c) A creditor is not subject to a penalty under par. (b) if the creditor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that failure to give notice was unintentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid such error.
[3] The determination date is January 1, 1986, or the date the Wisconsin Marital Property Act became effective, since Sandra and James' date of marriage preceded January 1, 1986. See sec. 766.01(5)(c), Stats.
[4] Section 766.55(2), Stats., provides that: