PARK BANK-WEST, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] (3) is liable to the nonapplicant spouse in the amount of $25.
(c) A creditor is not subject to a penalty under par. (b) if the creditor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that failure to give notice was unintentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid such error.
[3] The determination date is January 1, 1986, or the date the Wisconsin Marital Property Act became effective, since Sandra and James' date of marriage preceded January 1, 1986. See sec. 766.01(5)(c), Stats.
[4] Section 766.55(2), Stats., provides that:
(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:
. . .
(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse. [Emphasis added.]