People v. Ham-Ying
[…] This Court has previously decided this exact question, and defendant exhausted his appellate possibilities. We hold that the trial court correctly ruled that defendant did violate state law when he dispensed controlled substances.

Defendant argues that the issue of whether the ability to dispense controlled substances can be delegated to defendant should be determined by an *607 appropriate administrative board of "primary jurisdiction." The statute cited by defendant, MCL 333.16215(2); MSA 14.15(16215)(2), allows an administrative board to "promulgate rules to further prohibit or otherwise restrict delegation of specific acts, tasks, or functions to a ... unlicensed individual ...," but does not concern the prosecution of individuals who commit criminal acts. The circuit courts of this state have exclusive jurisdiction to try felony drug offenses.