State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Miller Electric Co.
[…] Section 5-108 of the Code permits successful plaintiffs to "recover costs against the defendant * * * and the same shall be recovered and enforced as other judgments for the payment of money." Ill. Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 5-108.

On appeal, defendant argues that a defendant who successfully defends a claim under the Federal Magnuson-Moss Act should be entitled to recover his costs and attorney fees pursuant to the Act and section 5-109 of the Illinois Code. Section 5-109, the current State statute on costs, provides in pertinent part:

"Defendant to recover costs. If any person sues in any court of this state, in any action, wherein the plaintiff may have costs in case judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff and * * * judgment is entered against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered in favor of defendant to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff * * * to be taxed, and the costs shall be recovered of the plaintiff, by like process as the plaintiff may have had against the defendant, in case judgment had been entered for such plaintiff." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 110, par. 5-109.

This statute merely provides that a defendant may obtain its costs, when authorized by law, by a legal "process" similar to that available to the plaintiff.