William WALKER, Appellant-Plaintiff,
[…] L.Rev. 57, 58 (1989).
Walker argues that he cannot be compelled to arbitrate his Indiana Lemon Law claim because DaimlerChrysler's arbitration program has not been certified by the Indiana Attorney General's office. Specifically, Walker contends that "[t]o require Walker to submit to `binding arbitration' with an uncertified program would thwart the protection afforded consumers by the [Indiana Lemon Law], which incorporates the FTC's regulations under the [MMWA]." Appellant's Br. p. 23. Walker's contention is based upon his interpretation of Indiana Code § 24-5-13-19, which states that a buyer is not protected under the Indiana Lemon Law if he has not "first resorted to an informal procedure established by a manufacturer or in which a manufacturer participates" if that procedure has been certified by the attorney general and the buyer has received "adequate written notice from the manufacturer of the existence of the procedure."
We reject Walker's argument for two reasons.