Jason E. KELLNER, Gary Kellner, and Marilyn Mae Carraway, Plaintiffs-Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] Notice shall be considered to be given upon mailing for the purpose of computing the time of giving notice.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 887.03.
Oath, how taken. Any oath or affidavit required or authorized by law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 782.04 in relevant part states:
Petition; contents. Such petition must be verified and must state in substance . . . .
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(1)(a) in relevant part states:
Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served on the . . . governmental subdivision . . . . Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim if the . . . subdivision . . . had actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial. . . .