Harnischfeger Corp. v. Labor & Industry Review Commission
[…] Since LIRC's interpretation is otherwise reasonable, it should have been accorded the appropriate deference. As such, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals.

Guenther Gieske, Edward Bohn and Emmerich Drawitsch all suffered hearing loss during the course of their employment with Harnischfeger Corporation. It is undisputed, however, that each had prior, though less severe, hearing loss before they began their employment with Harnischfeger.

LIRC determines compensation awards for hearing loss by looking to the various subsections of Wis. Stat. § 102.555. Specifically germane to this case is subsection (8) which discusses the treatment of hearing loss occurring prior to employment. It reads:

102.555 Occupational deafness; definitions.
....
(8) An employer is liable for the entire occupational deafness to which his or her employment has contributed; but if previous deafness is established by a hearing test or other competent evidence, whether or not the employe was exposed to noise within the 2 months preceding such test, the employer is not liable for previous loss so established nor is the employer liable for any loss for which compensation has previously been paid or awarded.

LIRC has historically taken the position that the same definition which is applied to the phrase "occupational deafness" in this subsection should also be applied to the phrase "previous deafness."