STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] See Moret I, 486 N.W.2d at 592. We did not, however, say that laches could be used as a complete defense. What we did say was that
[i]n determining the period of time the habitual offender is to be barred, ... it is appropriate for the district judge to consider the time at which the petition was brought by the State in relation to the dates of convictions as shown on the abstract.
Id.
In short, what we were saying is that laches is a partial, not a complete, *454 defense. Under Iowa Code section 321.560 the district court can set the period of license revocation "for a period of not less than two years nor more than six years from the date of judgment." Iowa Code § 321.560. Given this limited discretion, we hold that the district court may, in fixing the period of revocation, consider the lapse of time between the date the habitual violator proceedings could have been instituted and the date they were in fact instituted.