Asher v. Exxon Co., USA
[…] If no facts are in dispute, the court must decide as a matter of law whether the claim is statutorily barred. Harris v Allen Park, 193 Mich App 103, 106; 483 NW2d 434 (1992).

It is undisputed that the period of limitation for *639 a products liability action is three years. MCL 600.5805(9); MSA 27A.5805(9). The issue[1] presented in this case is whether the continuing-wrongful-acts doctrine tolls the period of limitation in a products liability action until the time of the most recent exposure to the product.

MCL 600.5827; MSA 27A.5827 provides:

Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues....
[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.

A cause of action for damages arising out of tortious injury to a person accrues when all the elements of the cause of action have occurred and can be alleged in a proper complaint. Connelly v Paul Ruddy's Equipment Repair & Service Co, 388 Mich 146, 150; 200 NW2d 70 (1972).