Franklin Fair Assoc. Inc. v. SEC. of the Commonwealth
[…] In the case under the State Administrative Procedure Act, G.L.c. 30A, the interlocutory decree sustaining the demurrer is affirmed and the final decree dismissing the petition is affirmed. In the proceeding for a writ of certiorari the order sustaining the demurrer is affirmed, and judgment is to be entered for the respondent. In the proceeding for a writ of mandamus the order for judgment is affirmed.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Section 26A (as amended through St. 1957, c. 698, § 17) bears the title "Filing of Annual Returns by Certain Corporations." The words "return" and "report" do not appear in the body of the statute, which requires that each charitable corporation "shall annually, on or before November first, prepare and submit to the state secretary a certificate which shall be signed and sworn to by its president and treasurer ... and a majority of its directors," stating the name of the corporation, the location of its principal office, the date of the last preceding annual meeting, and the names and addresses of all the officers and directors with the dates of expiration of