Franklin Fair Assoc. Inc. v. SEC. of the Commonwealth
[…] Nothing in the statute supports the contention that a new notice of delinquency was required after January 14, 1963. If the certificates then filed had been proper, there would have been no delinquency on which to base a proper new notice. But we now know that the certificates were admittedly erroneous. There could have been no waiver by the Secretary, unless he had knowledge of some defect or inadequacy. Commonwealth v. Tenth Mass. Turnpike Corp. 11 Cush. 171, 176-178. *117 Fletcher, Cyc. Corporations (Perm. ed.) § 8088. This, however, does not appear. It was his duty to receive the certificates if apparently regular on their face. Section 26A contains the provision: "The state secretary shall examine such certificate, and if he finds that it conforms to the requirements of this chapter he shall, upon payment of a fee of five dollars, file the same in his office." See Arnold v. Commissioner of Corps. & Taxn. 327 Mass. 694, 701. As soon as he acquired knowledge that something was wrong, he returned the amended certificates and filing fees.