Franklin Fair Assoc. Inc. v. SEC. of the Commonwealth
[…] Later the Fair received a draft of the State Treasurer dated March 28 in the amount of $40 as a refund of the fees of certificates filed on January 14.

The Fair contends that the Secretary lacked power to revoke the charter after accepting for filing its annual certificates on January 14, 1963. Reliance is also placed upon the fact that on January 15, 1963, the Secretary certified that the Fair was a validly organized and existing corporation. The Secretary's revocation was based upon the following provision of G.L.c. 180, § 26A: "If the corporation fails to submit its certificate for two successive years, the state secretary shall give notice thereof by mail, postage prepaid, to such corporation in default. Failure of such *116 corporation to submit the required certificates within ninety days after the notice of default has been given shall be sufficient cause for the revocation of its charter by the state secretary."