THE MODERN CONTINENTAL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] In Long Island Signal Corp. v. County of Nassau, 51 Misc. 2d 320 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1966), union officials threatened to cause a countywide work stoppage on all public works projects if a contract for the maintenance of traffic signals was awarded to the lowest bidder which was a nonunion shop. The court there held that the rejection of the lowest bidder based on these threats was not in the best interests of the county and, hence, was unlawful. In considering contracts let under G.L.c. 30, § 39M, we would be inclined to view with similar disfavor a contracting authority's accession to a similar union threat. The "harmony" clause of the statute speaks of the bidder providing "labor that can work in harmony with all other elements of labor employed or to be employed in the work" (§ 39M [c]), and clearly contemplates a situation in which the union and nonunion workers work in some type of proximity to one another.