THE MODERN CONTINENTAL CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
[…] County of Nassau, supra. See Pallas v. Johnson, 100 Colo. 449 (1937); Keyes Elec. Serv. v. Chosen Freeholders of the County of Cumberland, 15 N.J. Super. 178 (L. Div. 1951).
It follows that the judgment should be affirmed.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] At the time this controversy arose in 1973 the maximum contract exempt from this regulation was $2,000. This was increased to the current figure of $2,500 by amendment in 1974. 39 Fed. Reg. 19349 (1974).
[2] Modern's low bid was $721,030.
[3] The second lowest bid was $722,170.
[4] General Laws c. 30, § 39M, by its terms does not apply to contracts of the Authority ("Every contract for the construction... of any public work ... by the commonwealth or by any county, city, town, district, or housing authority" [emphasis supplied]). § 39M (a).