United States Court of Appeals
[…] million.
4. Remand for a New Trial
-29-
Without Mr. Miller’s valuation testimony, the jury’s damages verdict must be
overturned. Because the remaining evidence did not lend itself to a reliable estimate of
the pre-fire value of the North Building, the appropriate remedy is not to reduce the
damages through remittitur, but to have a new trial so the parties can introduce reliable
valuation evidence and a jury can reach an accurate damages verdict. Accordingly, we
remand this case for a new trial limited to the issue of damages.
C. C.R.S. § 10-3-1116
A recently enacted Colorado statute entitled in part “Remedies for unreasonable
delay or denial of benefits” provides: “A first-party claimant . . . whose claim for
payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a
district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the
covered benefit.” C.R.S. § 10-3-1116(1). Rapid Funding argues that it is entitled to
additional damages under this new statute.
Resolution of this issue hinges on the timeline of events. Rapid Funding
submitted its Proofs of Loss for its claim in March and May 2007. James River denied