People of the State of Illinois, Defendant in Error,
[…] At the close of the State's case, the trial judge stated that the defendant had been charged with the wrong offense and sustained a motion for a finding of not guilty. The instant indictment for attempted rape was returned promptly on the same day of the acquittal. At the trial in this case, evidence which had been heard by the same judge at the former trial was stipulated and its sufficiency was not then and is not now challenged.
The defendant seeks to reverse the judgment of the Criminal Court on the theory that a person cannot be tried twice for the same act. He relies on clause two of section 3-4(b)(1) of chapter 38 of the Illinois Revised Statutes, 1961, which provides:
(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense ... if such former prosecution:
(1) ... was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in section 3-3 of this Code (unless the *371 court ordered a separate trial of such charge)...
Section 3-3, a mandatory joinder section, provides:
(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for such offense.