People of the State of Illinois, Defendant in Error,
[…] The defendant seeks to reverse the judgment of the Criminal Court on the theory that a person cannot be tried twice for the same act. He relies on clause two of section 3-4(b)(1) of chapter 38 of the Illinois Revised Statutes, 1961, which provides:
(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense ... if such former prosecution:
(1) ... was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in section 3-3 of this Code (unless the *371 court ordered a separate trial of such charge)...
Section 3-3, a mandatory joinder section, provides:
(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for such offense.
(b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act.
(c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be tried separately.
Since the defendant relies on these sections alone it is immaterial and we do not decide whether the second trial may have been justified by virtue of clauses one and three of section 3-4(b)(1).
[1] The defendant's appeal requires us to consider the meaning of the statute relied upon.