Department of Public Works & Buildings v. Keller
[…] The Department of Public Works and Buildings, now the Department of Transportation (Department), filed a petition in the circuit court of Jersey County to condemn 21.32 acres of land. The defendants, Lawrence Keller, Jr. and Sara Keller, the owners of the land and the defendant, J.C. Bremer, the tenant, filed a traverse and motion to dismiss. Following a hearing the circuit court dismissed the petition to condemn. The appellate court reversed and remanded. (22 Ill. App.3d 54.) We granted leave to appeal.

The petition to condemn was filed pursuant to section 4-201.15 of the Illinois Highway Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1967, ch. 121, par. 4-201.15) by which the legislature granted to the Department the power:

"To provide for the preservation of the natural beauty of areas through which State highways are constructed, and to acquire the fee simple title, or such lesser interest as may be desired, including scenic easements, to any land, rights or other property necessary therefor."