Kenosha Hospital & Medical Center v. Garcia
[…] *905 ¶ 7. WISCONSIN STAT. § 812.35 governs the commencement of an earnings garnishment action. The judgment creditor, here Kenosha Hospital, must file a garnishment notice. Sec. 812.35(1). Upon filing the notice and payment of the requisite fee, the clerk of court then issues two earnings garnishment forms. Sec. 812.35(2). Upon receipt of these forms, the creditor must then serve one of the forms upon the debtor and the other form upon the employer/garnishee. Sec. 812.35(3). This statute permits service by first class mail, by certified mail with return receipt requested or by "[a]ny means permissible for the service of a summons in a civil action, other than publication." Sec. 812.35(3)(a)3.

[2]

¶ 8. Here, the notice was served by certified mail with an executed return receipt signed by Erik Richter. This satisfies one of the service options recognized by WIS. STAT. § 812.35(3).