STATE of Wisconsin EX REL. Quintin D. L'MINGGIO, Petitioner-Appellant-Petitioner,
[…] [3] Wisconsin Admin. Code § DOC 310.09(3) provides: "An inmate shall file a complaint within 14 calendar days after the occurrence giving rise to the complaint, except that the institution examiner may accept a late complaint for good cause."
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.50(3) provides: "All actions in which the sole defendant is the state, any state board or commission or any state officer, employee or agent in an official capacity shall be venued in Dane County unless another venue is specifically authorized by law."
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735(2) provides:
An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues. The 45-day period shall begin on the date of the decision or disposition, except that the court may extend the period by as many days as the prisoner proves have elapsed between the decision or disposition and the prisoner's actual notice of the decision or disposition. Subject to no contact requirements of a court or the department of corrections, a prisoner in administrative confinement, program segregation or adjustment segregation may communicate by 1st class mail, in accordance with department of corrections' rules or with written policies of the custodian of the prisoner, with a 3rd party outside the institution regarding the action or special proceeding.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(7)(b) provides: