DEPARTMENT OF STATE HIGHWAYS (BOFYSIL v. STATE).
[…] The accident occurred on May 5, 1962. Notice of claim was filed on October 5, 1962, and the plaintiffs' complaint was filed on May 5, 1965. Since the statute was effective on July 1, 1965, it is not applicable to the instant case. Keenan v Midland County, 377 Mich. 57 (1966); Cooper, Civil Procedure, 13 Wayne L Rev 44, 71-72 (1966). Furthermore, the last sentence of MCLA 691.1413 cannot be construed to limit any action that the plaintiff may have had when the cause of action occurred. The provision states:
"No action shall be brought against the state for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965."
Under the facts of the case, the plaintiffs' cause of action occurred prior to the effective date of this statute and thereby became a vested property right which may not be destroyed or impaired by the legislation. Devlin v Morse, 254 Mich. 113 (1931); Cusick v Feldpausch, 259 Mich. 349 (1932).