Docket No. 12155.
[…] It is the function of the jury to decide first if the witness is interested, and second if the witness' interest has affected the credibility of his testimony."
It was not error for the jury to determine the credibility of James Roy Smith.
A review of the issues before us convinces the Court that the conviction should be affirmed.
All concurred.
NOTES
[*] Former circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment pursuant to Const 1963, art 6, § 23 as amended in 1968.
[1] MCLA 750.505; MSA 28.773 provides:
"Any person who shall commit any indictable offense at the common law, for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 5 years or by a fine of not more than $10,000.00, or both in the discretion of the court."
[2] MCLA 750.249; MSA 28.446 provides: