Docket No. 12155.
[…] The crime of common law conspiracy was amended to reflect the statutory provisions appearing in MCLA 750.157a; MSA 28.354(1). The court properly found no error in amending the name of Spartan, Inc., in order to clarify the actual corporate ownership of Shop Rite stores. The trial court has broad discretion to permit amendments to the information at any time, even after the trial has commenced. People v Coles, 28 Mich App 300, 302 (1970). Further, MCLA 767.76; MSA 28.1016 provides in part:
"The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence."
Defendant was in no way surprised or prejudiced by the amendment and a full and complete preliminary examination was obtained, though reference was made to the victimized premises as being Leonard Shop Rite Market.