Docket No. 81963.
[…] Defendant has filed a motion for release on personal recognizance, pending final disposition of plaintiff's application,[2] and a motion for immediate consideration of the motion for release.
II
Defendant argues that he is no longer incarcerated pursuant to a presumptively valid conviction. He argues that he should be treated as if he were an incarcerated defendant who has been awaiting trial since the date of the Court of Appeals decision. Defendant argues that he has a right to post bail on personal recognizance under Const 1963, art 1, §§ 15 and 16[3] and MCL 765.7; MSA 28.894.
*676 MCL 765.7; MSA 28.894 provides:
If an appeal is taken by or on behalf of the people of the state of Michigan from a court of record, the defendant shall be permitted to post bail on his or her own recognizance, pending the prosecution and determination of the appeal, unless the trial court determines and certifies that the character of the offense, the respondent, and the questions involved in the appeal, render it advisable that bail be required.
Plaintiff argues that admission to bail in any *677 postconviction appeal is governed by MCL 770.8; MSA 28.1105 and MCL 770.9; MSA 28.1106 (for nonassaultive crimes) or MCL 770.9a; MSA 28.1106(1) (for assaultive crimes).