BOURBON MINI-MART, INC. and Robert E. Wanemacher, Appellants-Defendants,
[…] Here, once more, the legislature clarified its intention regarding the 1996 recodification as one of clarification only, unless the language fell into one of two exceptions, neither of which is relevant to the matter at hand.
As previously mentioned, I.C. § 13-7-20-19(b) was recodified at I.C. § 13-23-13-2, and based upon the expressed intention of the legislature, the substantive law previously found in I.C. § 13-7-20-19(b) is identical to the substantive law found in I.C. § 13-23-13-2. See I.C. § 13-12-1-1; I.C. § 13-12-1-4. In 1990, I.C. § 13-7-20-19(b) provided, in part, that:
The commissioner, under rules adopted under section 13 of this chapter, may undertake corrective action with respect to any release of a regulated substance into the environment from an underground storage tank if that action is necessary, in the judgment of the commissioner, to protect human health and the environment, and ...
The parallel language in I.C. § 13-23-13-2, provides, in part, that:
The commissioner, under rules adopted under IC XX-XX-X-X, may undertake corrective action with respect to any release of a regulated substance into the environment from an underground storage tank if:
(1) that action is necessary, in the judgment of the commissioner, to protect human health and the environment; and
(2) at least one (1) of the following conditions exists:....
(emphasis added).[4] The four subsections identified in I.C. § 13-7-20-19(b) are nearly identical to the four subsections identified in I.C. § 13-23-13-2.