Rychnovsky v. Village of Fall River
[…] Id. at 123, 357 N.W.2d at 557. If a statute is ambiguous, we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute to discern legislative intent. Marriage of Schinner v. Schinner, 143 Wis. 2d 81, 89, 420 N.W.2d 381, 384 (Ct. App. 1988). A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood differently by reasonably well-informed persons. Denter, 121 Wis. 2d at 123, 357 N.W.2d at 557.

The Village contends that sec. 61.65(1)(am), Stats., only applies to villages with populations of 5,000 or more because sec. 61.65 contains nine references to villages with populations of at least 5,000 or 5,500, and no references to villages with populations under 5,000, and because sec. 61.65(1)(a) begins, "[e]ach village with a population of 5,000 or more shall provide police protection services by one of the following methods . ..." Rychnovsky argues that by deleting the reference in sec. 61.65(1)(am) to police departments under sec. 61.65(1)(a) 1 or 3, the legislature intended to make sec. 61.65(1)(am) applicable to all villages.