Rychnovsky v. Village of Fall River
[…] We have *425 authority to grant costs and fees only for a frivolous appeal, not for a frivolous defense raised in the trial court. As to the appeal costs and fees, Rychnovsky did not prevail on one issue. The Village's argument on the issue on which Rychnovsky did prevail was not without any reasonable basis in law or equity. Sec. (Rule) 809.25(3)(c)2.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for assessment of attorney fees under sec. 814.04(1)(b), Stats. No appeal costs to either party.

NOTES

[1] Section 61.65(1)(am), Stats., provides:

If a village establishes a police department and does not create a board of police commissioners singly or in combination with another municipality, the village may not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police chief or other law enforcement officer who is not probationary, and for whom there is no valid and enforceable contract of employment or collective bargaining agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the village does one of the following:

. . . .

The Village does not argue that it complied with any of the exceptions under this section.

[2] It is undisputed that the amended version applies in this case.

[3] The 1987-88 Wisconsin Blue Book estimates the Village of Fall River's 1986 population at 898.