Rychnovsky v. Village of Fall River
[…] We therefore affirm in part and reverse in part.

Rychnovsky is the chief of police for the Village of Fall River. He has a valid employment contract with the Village. The Village Board informed Rychnovsky in February 1988 that he would be suspended for one week for failing to perform his duties. Rychnovsky sought an injunction to prevent the Village from suspending him without complying with sec. 61.65(1)(am), Stats. The court granted the request. It also awarded Rychnovsky his attorney fees.

*420 Section 61.65(1)(am), Stats., was amended effective August 1, 1987.[2] Prior to this amendment, this section provided:

If a village establishes a police department under part. (a) 1 or 3 and does not create a board of police commissioners singly or in combination with another municipality, the village may not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police chief or other law enforcement officer who is not probationary unless the village follows the procedure under s. 62.13(5). To act under this paragraph in place of the board of police and fire commissioners under s. 62.13, the village may do either of the following: (emphasis added).
. . . .

The "par.(a) 1 or 3," referred to above, requires each village with a population of 5,000 or more to provide police protection services by one of three methods. Sec. 61.65(1)(a).