Daley Construction Co. v. Planning Board of Randolph
[…] In effect, the board here has denied to the owner the opportunity to subdivide its land, not because of any impropriety in the proposed plan for its use, but because the supply of water for the town, possibly inadequate unless augmented from new sources, will be further depleted by use in the buildings to be constructed. The board's powers here asserted rest solely upon the provisions of the subdivision control law. In applying that statute the board relied on § 81M (see footnote 1, supra) and presumably, in view of the water shortage, principally upon the provision that the "powers of a planning board ... shall be exercised with due regard ... for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies ... [and] adequate provision for water, sewerage, drainage and other requirements where necessary in a subdivision...."

The relevant sections of the subdivision control law as revised in St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, and as later amended, have *153 received little judicial interpretation.[2] The decided cases are of slight assistance here.