Daley Construction Co. v. Planning Board of Randolph
[…] The commission also stated (at pp. 11-12) as part of the "purpose of the bill as now drawn" the following, "8. To clarify the language of *154 the act, especially in some particulars where overzealous city planners have attempted to extend their authority to an extent greater than was intended by the framers of the law. 9. To eliminate certain provisions that were thought to be unnecessarily arbitrary and to conform them to accepted principles of administrative law" (emphasis supplied).

The provisions of § 81M as enacted are consistent with the statements of the special commission quoted above. The statute's purpose is to protect "the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants ... by regulating the laying out and construction of ways ... providing access to the several lots ... and ensuring sanitary conditions...."[3] The statute lists, among other criteria, principally considerations relating to street design as those to be weighed in the exercise of the powers of a planning board, e.g.