Daley Construction Co. v. Planning Board of Randolph
[…] If the board had approved the plan, it might have included in its approval various provisions consistent with § 81U, as amended by St. 1955, c. 324 (see footnote 3, supra). We do not undertake to state what those provisions should be.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Section 81M, inserted by St. 1953, c. 674, § 7, so far as relevant, reads: "The subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns in which it is ... put in effect by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions providing access to the several lots therein, but which have not become public ways, and ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions and in proper cases parks and open areas. The powers of a planning board and of a board of appeal ... shall be exercised with due regard for the provision of adequate access to all of the lots in a subdivision by ways that will be safe and convenient for travel; for lessening congestion in such ways and in the adjacent public ways; for reducing danger to life and limb in the operation of motor vehicles; for securing safety in the case of fire, flood, panic and other emergencies; for insuring compliance with the applicable zoning ordinances or by-laws; for securing adequate provision for water, sewerage, drainage and other requirements where necessary in a subdivision; and for co-ordinating the ways in a subdivision with each other and with the public ways in the city or town in which it is located and with the ways in neighboring subdivisions."

Section 81M was amended by St. 1957, c. 265, by the addition of the following sentence, "It is the intent of the subdivision control law that any subdivision plan filed with the planning board shall receive the approval of such board if said plan conforms to the recommendation of the board of health and to the reasonable rules and regulations of the planning board pertaining to subdivisions of land; provided, however, that such board may, when appropriate, waive, as provided for in section eighty-one R, such portions of the rules and regulations as is deemed advisable." This amendment, if declaratory of the existing law, tends to support our interpretation of § 81M.

[2] See Rettig v. Planning Bd. of Rowley, 332 Mass. 476, 480-481; Carey v. Planning Bd. of Revere, 335 Mass. 740; 1956 Ann. Survey Mass. Law, § 1.3. See also Bowker v.