TOWN OF MUNSTER, Indiana, Hugh D. Brauer, Don P. Johnson, Lawrence Illingworth, David F. Shafer and Phyllis A. Hayden, Appellants-Defendants
[…] Morris v. City of Evansville (1979), 180 Ind. App. 620, 390 N.E.2d 184, 186.
In the instant case, the Trustees sought a judgment declaring the Pension Board's authority under law to hire and budget legal fees for independent counsel without interference or approval by the Town of Munster. The Trustees base the Pension Board's authority on the 1925 Police Pension Fund Act, Ind. Code § 36-8-6-1 et seq. (the "Statute"). In particular, I.C. § 36-8-6-5(b) states:
"The local board may provide in its annual budget and pay all necessary expenses of operating the 1925 fund, including the payment of all costs of litigation and attorney fees arising in connection with the fund, as well as the payment of benefits and pensions. Notwithstanding any other law, neither the municipal legislative body, the county board of tax adjustments, *1013 nor the state board of tax commissioners may reduce an item of expenditure."
I.C. § 36-8-6-5(b) (emphasis added).
The issue of standing by a police pension board to seek declaratory relief regarding its right to hire independent counsel and pay for independent counsel's services was settled in Morris, supra.