Jeffrey NASSER, Appellant-Defendant,
[…] [8] The record reveals that Nasser argued as follows: "I do not believe that specific certification complies with [the rules permitting official documents to be placed in evidence], so the fact that it has the Department of Toxicology heading, that fact that it has Dr. Forney's signature, all is hearsay, because Forney isn't here saying that [Officer Schiff] was recertified subject to cross-examination." Record at 226.
[9] I.C. 9-30-6-5(a) (Burns Code Ed.Supp. 1994) now gives the Department of Toxicology the same authorization.
[10] The current codification of this requirement is I.C. 9-30-6-5(b).
[11] Now, I.C. 9-30-6-5(c)(1) provides that "Certified copies of certificates issued in accordance with rules adopted under [the statute] ... [a]re admissible in [an OWI proceeding]."
[12] First of all, the pages of State's Exhibit 1 in the case at bar are not numbered, while the pages of the exhibit in Regan are consecutively numbered.