People v. Ryan
[…] On February 26, 1990, defendant was charged with speeding. The case was assigned for a jury trial before Judge Richard A. Lucas. Defendant filed a timely motion for substitution of judges, but Judge Lucas denied the motion. Defendant was convicted of speeding and of direct criminal contempt of court.

In his first appeal, we reversed defendant's contempt conviction, vacated his conviction of speeding, and remanded the cause for a new trial before a different judge. We held that under section 114-5(a) defendant was entitled to a substitution of judges upon his proper and timely motion. Section 114-5(a) provides:

"Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the trial court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion." Ill Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 114-5(a) (now 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 1992)).