People v. Hubbard
[…] The State contends that the trial court used the wrong test for determining whether the charges in the information stated an offense. The State also asserts that recent case law does not require an allegation that the sexual conduct was done for the purpose of sexual gratification. We agree with the State.

Under section 116-2 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963:

"A motion in arrest of judgment attacking the indictment, information, or complaint on the ground that it does not charge an offense shall be denied if the indictment, information or complaint apprised the accused of the precise offense charged with sufficient specificity to prepare his defense and allow pleading a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution out of the same conduct." (725 ILCS 5/116-2(c) (West 1992).)

Only when a claim of insufficiency of an information is made prior to trial must the charge be strictly construed in determining if all the elements have been alleged. (See People v. Hughes (1992), 229 Ill.App.3d 469, 471, 170 Ill.