CRAWFORD
[…] Thomas J. Bleau, for defendant on appeal.
Before: SHEPHERD, P.J., and D.E. HOLBROOK, JR. and M.F. SAPALA,[*] JJ.
PER CURIAM.
After a jury trial, defendant was *246 convicted of second-degree murder, MCL 750.317; MSA 28.549. Defendant was sentenced to imprisonment for from 15 to 25 years and he appeals as of right.
The prosecution obtained defendant for trial pursuant to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, MCL 780.601; MSA 4.147(1). Article IV(c) of the agreement provides:
"In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance."
In People v Meyers (On Remand), 124 Mich. App. 148, 154; 335 NW2d 189 (1983), the Court explained: