Leaveck v. General Motors Corp.
[…] This Court reviews such findings only to determine whether there is any evidence to support them. Aquilina v General Motors Corp, 403 Mich. 206, 213; 267 NW2d 923 (1978). On the other hand, the WCAB's application of legal standards is properly reviewable by an appellate court. Stover v Midwest Tank & Fabrication Co, Inc, 87 Mich. App. 452, 456-457; 275 NW2d 15 (1978), lv den 406 Mich. 926 (1979); Ratliff v General Motors Corp, 127 Mich. App. 410, 414; 339 NW2d 196 (1983). The WCAB's application of Miklik in this case is, therefore, reviewable.

MCL 418.401(2)(b); MSA 17.237(401)(2)(b) provides in part:

"`Personal injury' shall include a disease or disability which is due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to the business of the employer and which arises out of and in the course of the employment. An ordinary disease of life to which the *785 public is generally exposed outside of the employment is not compensable."[[1]]

Michigan courts have, on earlier occasions, considered the compensability under the workers' compensation statute for injuries and death due to heart disease. Five such cases were analyzed in Kostamo v Marquette Iron Co, 405 Mich. 105; 274 NW2d 411 (1979).