FOR PUBLICATION
[…] biguously requires that result. See Hardy Cos., Inc. v.
SNMARK, LLC, 245 P.3d 1149, 1155-56 (Nev. 2010) (“In the
enactment of a statute, ‘the legislature will be presumed not
to intend to overturn long-established principles of law, and
the statute will be so construed unless an intention to do so
plainly appears by express declaration or necessary implica-
tion.’ ” (citations omitted)); cf. United States v. Texas, 507
U.S. 529, 534 (1993) (“In order to abrogate a common-law
principle, the statute must ‘speak directly’ to the question
addressed by the common law.” (citations omitted)). Section
608.100 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for
any employer to . . . [p]ay a lower wage . . . to an employee
than the amount that the employer is required to pay . . . by
contract between the employer and the employee.” Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 608.100(1)(b). Although it is true that only the Nevada
Labor Commissioner may enforce this provision, see Bal-
donado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 100-03 (Nev.
2008), nothing in § 608.100’s text expresses the legislature’s