FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Nev. Rev.
Stat. § 608.100(1)(b). Although it is true that only the Nevada
Labor Commissioner may enforce this provision, see Bal-
donado v. Wynn Las Vegas, LLC, 194 P.3d 96, 100-03 (Nev.
2008), nothing in § 608.100’s text expresses the legislature’s
desire to eliminate a common law breach of contract action
covering the same conduct; in fact, § 608.100 does not even
mention the common law or a breach of contract action.
Moreover, a violation of § 608.100 imposes liability of a kind
that cannot be imposed by a breach of contract action, which
suggests that § 608.100 was meant to complement rather than
replace the common law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.195 (stat-
ing that any person who violates Nev. Rev. Stat. § 608.100 “is
guilty of a misdemeanor” and that “the Labor Commissioner
may impose . . . an administrative penalty of not more than
$5,000 for each such violation”).
Nevertheless, Terrible argues that Sands Regent v. Valgard-
son, 777 P.2d 898 (Nev. 1989), compels a different result.
Terrible cites the case for the proposition that whenever the
10462 PITTS v. TERRIBLE HERBST, INC.
legislature enacts a statute that imposes liability for conduct