STATE, Respondent,
[…] Counsel for the defendant contend that the evidence with respect to the battery would only sustain a conviction for ordinary battery under sec. 940.20, Stats., which statute provides for a maximum imprisonment sentence of six months.
*634 On the other hand, the state maintains that the evidence is sufficient to sustain a conviction of the offense of an attempt to commit aggravated battery, if the court should come to the conclusion that Mrs. Zilke did not sustain "great bodily harm" within the meaning of sec. 939.22(14). We deem that the state is correct in the position taken on this point.
Sec. 939.66, Stats., provides in part: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both." Sub. (4) of such statute makes an attempt to commit the crime charged in violation of sec. 940.22 an "included crime."