STATE, Respondent,
[…] See sec. 340.41, Stats. 1953. However, such prior offense of assault with intent to do great bodily harm bore a maximum state-prison sentence of three years, while the new crime of aggravated battery carries a maximum state-prison sentence of five years. Sec. 940.22, Stats. 1957. The offense of aggravated battery is described in such latter statute in this terminology: "Whoever intentionally causes great bodily harm to another." "Great bodily harm" is defined for the purposes of the new Criminal Code by sec. 939.22 (14), as follows:
"`Great bodily harm' means bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury."
It is plain to be seen that, unlike the former crime of assault with intent to do great bodily harm, the new offense of aggravated battery is not concerned with the potentialities of the offender's act but only with its end result.