O'Donnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] It is urged by defendant that such classifications are permissible means for achieving the lowering of premium rates. We do not agree as ž 3109(1) focuses the burden of premium cost reduction on governmental benefit recipients alone. That class is confronted with a set-off while similarly situated private insureds who benefit from this premium reduction are not. This conclusion obtains whether we review ž 3109(1) alone or in conjunction with ž 3109a.

Section 3109a, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1), provides in relevant part:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. * * *"

The effect of this section is to permit a no-fault insured who has engaged collateral, private insurance *578 to receive a reduction in premium rates if that insured has elected a set-off of private, collateral benefit amounts.