O'Donnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Defendant's alleged distinctions justifying disparate treatment are unpersuasive. Indeed, governmental benefits are not necessarily universal as contended by defendant. For example, all no-fault insureds are not necessarily entitled to the receipt of either military benefits or even Social Security benefits although some no-fault insureds are so entitled. Further, we have found that the legislative purpose to be furthered by the disputed statutory scheme is different from that stated by defendant; defendant's distinctions are thereby rendered inapposite.

[19] Section 3109a, MCL 500.3109a; MSA 24.13109(1) provides in pertinent part:

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. * * * "

This section of the No-Fault Act provides for an optional set-off of private, collateral insurance benefits at the election of the insured.