O'Donnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] If the goals sought are legitimate, and the classification adopted is rationally related to the achievement of those goals, then the action of Congress is not so arbitrary as to violate the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment."[35]

Reverse. No costs, a public question being involved.

*553 KAVANAGH, C.J., and LEVIN and RYAN, JJ., concurred with COLEMAN, J.

WILLIAMS, J.

This summary judgment case squarely raises both the facial equal protection and due process[1] viability of ž 3109(1) of the No-Fault Insurance Act,[2] MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. Section 3109(1), commonly referred to as the governmental "set-off" provision, reads as follows:

"(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."[3] MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109.