O'Donnell v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] We will not substitute our own social and economic beliefs for those of the Legislature, which is elected by the people to pass laws."[22]

III

In order to facilitate analysis of whether ž 3109(1) violates the Equal Protection Clause of the state or Federal Constitutions, we will first discuss the question of whether it requires a set-off *544 of the social security survivors' benefits received by the plaintiffs and, if so, whether this violates the Due Process Clause of the state or Federal Constitutions.

Section 3109(1) states:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury."[23]

One of the most important principles of statutory interpretation is that the words of the statute should be construed in light of the Legislature's intent. See, e.g., Moore v Dep't of Military Affairs, 398 Mich. 324; 247 NW2d 801 (1976).