GENERAL MEDICAL CORPORATION, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] I would not put the parties to the inconvenience and *439 expense of trying an issue we may ultimately decide as a matter of law.
NOTES
[1] Generally, the contract prevented Kobs, for a period of eighteen months after leaving General, from: (1) soliciting, selling to, or serving his former customers; and (2) affiliating with any company that solicited, sold to, or serviced any such customers.
[2] Section 103.465, Stats., which in Wisconsin governs covenants not to compete, reads in relevant part:
A covenant by an... agent not to compete with his [or her] employer... during the term of the employment... or thereafter, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer.... Any such restrictive covenant imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to so much of the covenant... as would be a reasonable restraint.
[3] While the trial court initially stated in its decision that the covenant would be invalid under either Virginia or Wisconsin law, it applied Wisconsin law in striking down the covenant under sec. 103.465, Stats.