Town of Brockway v. City of Black River Falls
[…] In any case, McFour Ventures did proceed with the annexation petitions even though the common council did not first pass the zoning ordinance.

¶ 29. With respect to the creation of a TIF district, the agreement affirms the City's intent to pursue the creation of a TIF district. In essence, when the City voted to approve this agreement, it was exercising its governmental power to decide that it would pursue the creation of a TIF district and would provide certain public improvements on certain conditions to the property in the district. Under WIS. STAT. § 66.1105(3)(a) and (b), the City has the power to create TIF districts, define its boundaries, cause project plans to be prepared and approved, and implement the plans; under para. (e) the City has the power to enter into agreements "determined by the local legislative body to be necessary or convenient to implement the provisions and effectuate the purposes of project plans." As we have explained above, the City was not bound until the common council voted to approve the agreement.