THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellee,
[…] William J. Scott, Attorney General, of Springfield, and Bernard Carey, State's Attorney, of Chicago (James B. Zagel, Assistant Attorney General, and Kenneth L. Gillis and James S. Veldman, Assistant State's Attorneys, of counsel), for the People.
Affirmed and remanded.
MR. JUSTICE SCHAEFER delivered the opinion of the court:
This case is concerned with the effect of orders denying or sustaining motions to suppress evidence upon the ground that it was illegally obtained. Section 114-12(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if a motion to suppress is granted, "the property shall *160 be restored * * * and it shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial; * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 38, par. 114-12(b).) Because he considered himself bound by this statute to do so, the Honorable Robert J. Downing granted the defendant's motion to suppress in the present case. The State appealed, pursuant to Rule 604. The appellate court reversed (6 Ill.