BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE HURONCLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY
[…] See Daszkiewicz v Detroit Board of Education, 301 Mich. 212; 3 NW2d 71 (1942); Manion v State Highway Commissioner, 303 Mich. 1; 5 NW2d 527 (1942); Mead v Michigan Public Service Commission, 303 Mich. 168; 5 NW2d 740 (1942); Richards v Birmingham School Dist, 348 Mich. 490; 83 NW2d 643 (1957); Cody v Southfield-Lathrup *283 School Dist, 25 Mich. App. 33; 181 NW2d 81 (1970); Bofysil v Department of State Highways, 44 Mich. App. 118; 205 NW2d 222 (1972); MCLA 691.1407, MSA 3.996(107).
In determining whether a function is governmental or proprietary, we must direct our attention to MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), which reads:
"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the state for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965." (Emphasis added.)
In light of the statutory definition emphasized above, we need no longer search in hopeless confusion for some elusive formula to solve the governmental-proprietary-function riddle.