Donna BAMFORD and Donna Bamford as Special Administrator of the Estate of James W. Bamford, deceased, appellee and cross-appellant,
[…] Such an interpretation would lead to an absurd result and render § 21-2067 meaningless. Therefore, we conclude that the Trustees' first assignment of error is without merit.
TRUST IS NOT IRREVOCABLE PROXY
The Trustees next contend that even if the Trust is ineffective as a voting trust, it complies with § 21-2060(4), which allows shareholders to create irrevocable proxies. The Trustees contend that the Trust created a proxy and that the proxy is coupled with one or more interests, so it is irrevocable.
Section 21-2060 provides that shareholders may vote in person or by proxy and establishes the basic rules for appointing a proxy. Section 21-2060(4) provides:
An appointment of a proxy shall be revocable by the shareholder unless the appointment form or electronic transmission conspicuously states that it is irrevocable and the appointment is coupled with an interest. Appointments coupled with an interest shall include the appointment of:
(a) A pledgee;
(b) A person who purchased or agreed to purchase the shares;
(c) A creditor of the corporation who extended it credit under terms requiring the appointment;
(d) An employee of the corporation whose employment contract requires the appointment; or
(e) A party to a voting agreement created under section 21-2068.
And an appointment made irrevocable under § 21-2060(4) is revoked when the interest with which it is coupled is extinguished.[26]*582 We note that § 21-2060 was amended in 2009; the revision does not affect our analysis, and we cite to the current version of the statute for simplicity and convenience.
Here, the first requirementthat the appointment form conspicuously state that it is irrevocableis met.