Ronald J. McBride and Vicki L. McBride, et. al., Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] Id. at 410-411, 209 N.E.2d at 40. In McBride's case, however, the decision was rendered by the BZA members who heard the evidence on the same date on which the evidence was heard; only the findings of fact were later added to the record. Thus, McBride's reliance on Froe is misplaced, and BZA's adoption of the findings of fact was proper.
Issue Three
Finally, McBride alleges that Browning improperly communicated with BZA members prior to the Hearing in violation of I.C. § 36-7-4-920(g). We find that no improper contact occurred.
I.C. § 36-7-4-920(g) states in full:
"A person may not communicate with any member of the board before the *1317 hearing with intent to influence the member's action on a matter pending before the board. Not less than five (5) days before the hearing, however, the staff (as defined in the zoning ordinance), if any, may file with the board a written statement setting forth any facts or opinions relating to the matter."
Browning did not submit the information directly to BZA members but to the Area Plan Commission, which then transmitted the information to BZA members as part of a large packet of information.[9] A series of cases beginning with Board of Zoning Appeals v. Standard Life Insurance Co.