Ronald J. McBride and Vicki L. McBride, et. al., Appellants-Petitioners,
[…] Popcheff (1979), 179 Ind. App. 399, 385 N.E.2d 1179 (boards of zoning appeals may consider recommendations by the Metropolitan Development Commission); Speedway Board of Zoning Appeals v. Standard Concrete Materials, Inc. (1971), 150 Ind. App. 363, 276 N.E.2d 589 (staff recommendations may be considered by boards of zoning appeals).
Affirmed.
BAKER and MILLER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] We note that our consideration of the issues has been hampered by the parties' failure to present concise statements of the facts relevant to our review. See Ind. Appellate Rule 8.3(A)(5).
[2] IND. CODE § 36-7-4-915.
[3] IND. CODE § 36-7-4-916.
[4] IND. CODE § 36-7-4-920.
[5] I.C. § 36-7-4-916(a)(4) provides:
"Sec. 916. (a) The board of zoning appeals shall adopt rules, which may not conflict with the zoning ordinance, concerning:
(4) the conduct of hearings... ."
[6] McBride makes much of the BZA's failure to provide McBride with any information or guidelines regarding the Hearing's procedure.