Sears, Roebuck & Co. v. City of Somerville
[…] The declaration here did not allege that the tax was void but only excessive. Nor were there specific allegations of fact which would serve to support a conclusion that the tax was void. The language here is reminiscent of the allegations of the Bettigole case, supra, but it falls far short of alleging substantive facts that the assessors of the city were engaged in such a "widespread scheme of intentional discrimination" (343 Mass. at 234, quoting from the Stone case, supra, at 251) as to render the tax unconstitutional and void.

Order sustaining demurrer affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 98 in relevant part reads: "No action to recover back a tax shall be maintained ... unless commenced within three months after payment of the tax nor unless such tax is paid... after ... a [signed] written protest.... In an action founded on an error or irregularity in the assessment or apportionment of a tax, only the amount in excess of the tax for which the plaintiff was liable shall be recoverable ..." (emphasis added).

[2] The language Sears rests its case on follows. "[W]e view [G.L.c. 59, § 82] as designed primarily to permit recovery under G.L.c. 60, § 98, of only the amount in excess of that which the taxpayer would have been bound to pay if correctly assessed."