Steenhoven v. College Life Insurance Co. of America
[…] Because we necessarily must strictly construe the provisions of the contract against College Life, English Coal Co., Inc. v. Durcholz, (1981) Ind. App., 422 N.E.2d 302, 309, trans. denied, we must conclude that the contract does not prohibit Steenhoven's use of the information he acquired during his employment with College Life.

College Life further asserts, however, that the information utilized by Steenhoven in replacing the policies falls within the ambit of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act. Indiana Code section 24-2-3-2 (1982) (As added by Acts 1982, Pub.L. 148 § 1) states:

"`Trade secret' means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:
(1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. [Emphasis supplied.]"

We believe the emphasized language is dispositive of the issue.