Paternity of H.J.B. Ex Rel. Sutton v. Boes
[…] A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage...;
* * * * *
or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child's biological father.

Ind.Code § 31-14-7-1. Because Brandi and Jeffrey were married to each other and H.J.B. was born during the marriage, Jeffrey is presumed to be H.J.B.'s father. Indiana law allows a child to file a paternity action. See Ind.Code § 31-14-4-1. Kim, acting as H.J.B.'s next friend and guardian, brought this paternity action under Indiana Code § 31-14-5-2, which provides in pertinent part: "A person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a [paternity action] petition if the person is competent except for the person's age...."

The Indiana Code has no provision for the filing of an action to disestablish paternity. The statutes governing paternity actions, found in Article 14 of Title 31 of the Indiana Code assume establishing, as opposed to disestablishing, paternity.