Paternity of H.J.B. Ex Rel. Sutton v. Boes
[…] The Indiana Code has no provision for the filing of an action to disestablish paternity. The statutes governing paternity actions, found in Article 14 of Title 31 of the Indiana Code assume establishing, as opposed to disestablishing, paternity. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 31-14-10-1 ("Upon finding that a man is the child's biological father, the court shall ... conduct a hearing to determine the issues of support, custody, and visitation."); § 31-14-11-1.1 ("In a paternity proceeding, the court shall issue a temporary order for child support if there is clear and convincing evidence that the man involved in the proceeding is the child's biological father."); § 31-14-11-5 ("The support order ... must include the period dating from the filing of the paternity action."). This distinction was noted by this Court in a different context in Estate of Lamey, 689 N.E.2d 1265 (Ind. Ct.App.1997), trans. denied. In Lamey, we examined a portion of Indiana's probate code that concerned the inheritance rights from the paternal side of a child born out of wedlock.