Paternity of H.J.B. Ex Rel. Sutton v. Boes
[…] This distinction was noted by this Court in a different context in Estate of Lamey, 689 N.E.2d 1265 (Ind. Ct.App.1997), trans. denied. In Lamey, we examined a portion of Indiana's probate code that concerned the inheritance rights from the paternal side of a child born out of wedlock. See Ind.Code § 29-1-2-7(b) (providing that "[f]or the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if one (1) of the following requirements is met: ... paternity ... has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed: (A) during the father's lifetime; or (B) within five (5) months after the father's death") (current version). We held that this "provides a limited opportunity for an illegitimate child ... to establish paternity in a decedent, not an avenue for third parties to disestablish paternity following a presumptive father's death."