Paternity of H.J.B. Ex Rel. Sutton v. Boes
[…] See Ind.Code § 31-14-4-1. Kim, acting as H.J.B.'s next friend and guardian, brought this paternity action under Indiana Code § 31-14-5-2, which provides in pertinent part: "A person less than eighteen (18) years of age may file a [paternity action] petition if the person is competent except for the person's age...."

The Indiana Code has no provision for the filing of an action to disestablish paternity. The statutes governing paternity actions, found in Article 14 of Title 31 of the Indiana Code assume establishing, as opposed to disestablishing, paternity. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 31-14-10-1 ("Upon finding that a man is the child's biological father, the court shall ... conduct a hearing to determine the issues of support, custody, and visitation."); § 31-14-11-1.1 ("In a paternity proceeding, the court shall issue a temporary order for child support if there is clear and convincing evidence that the man involved in the proceeding is the child's biological father."); § 31-14-11-5 ("The support order ... must include the period dating from the filing of the paternity action."). This distinction was noted by this Court in a different context in Estate of Lamey, 689 N.E.2d 1265 (Ind. Ct.App.1997), trans. denied.