Paternity of H.J.B. Ex Rel. Sutton v. Boes
[…] Brink explained that during the entire course of Brandi's pregnancy, she told Dr. Brink that "the identity of the father of [H.J.B.] was unknown to [Brandi]." Id. at 13-14.

Jeffrey's Estate filed a Motion to Dismiss the Petition to Disestablish Paternity and Request for DNA Testing. In January 2005, the trial court, in a one sentence Order,[1] granted the Motion to Dismiss. H.J.B. now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

On appeal, H.J.B. argues that he should be permitted to disestablish paternity of *159 the man that the law, as set forth in Indiana Code § 31-14-7-1, presumes to be H.J.B.'s father after that father's death. Indiana Code § 31-14-7-1 states in pertinent part:

A man is presumed to be a child's biological father if:
(1) the:
(A) man and the child's biological mother are or have been married to each other; and
(B) child is born during the marriage...;
* * * * *
or
(3) the man undergoes a genetic test that indicates with at least a ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the child's biological father.

Ind.Code § 31-14-7-1. Because Brandi and Jeffrey were married to each other and H.J.B. was born during the marriage, Jeffrey is presumed to be H.J.B.'s father. Indiana law allows a child to file a paternity action.