People v. Guidice
[…] "The issue is whether or not the line sheets are admissible as business records and I submit they are not for a very simple reason. They are not records of regularly conducted activity because they are documents that are prepared for the sole purpose of litigation."

The Appellate Division affirmed the judgments of conviction, and we now affirm.

Defendants' contention that the electronic surveillance tapes were admitted without a proper evidentiary foundation must be rejected. We conclude that the linesheets were properly *635 admitted as business records under CPLR 4518. That section provides:

"Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter." (CPLR 4518 [a].)

There is no question that law enforcement agencies constitute "businesses" for purposes of the rule (see, People v Foster, 27 N.Y.2d 47, 52).