People v. Contreras
[…] He concludes his conviction must be reversed.

This claim is meritless.

"Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being ... with malice aforethought." (§ 187, subd. (a).) Malice is implied "when the circumstances attending the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart." (§ 188.)

*954 Manslaughter by contrast is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. (§§ 191.5, subd. (a), 192.) The required level of culpability for either gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated (§ 191.5) or vehicular manslaughter (§ 192, subd. (c)) is gross negligence. (People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal. 4th 1199, 1204 [26 Cal. Rptr. 2d 23, 864 P.2d 103]; People v. Bennett (1991) 54 Cal. 3d 1032, 1036 [2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 8, 819 P.2d 849].) Both statutes expressly provide they "shall not be construed as prohibiting or precluding a charge of murder under Section 188 upon facts exhibiting wantonness and a conscious disregard for life to support a finding of impled malice, or upon facts showing malice consistent with the holding of the California Supreme Court in People v. Watson [1981] 30 Cal. 3d 290 [179 Cal. Rptr. 43, 637 P.2d 279]." (§§ 191.5, subd. (d), 192, subd. (c)(3).)

(2) People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal. 3d 290, 296 [179 Cal. Rptr. 43, 637 P.2d 279], distinguished gross negligence from implied malice in a drunk driving case.