DENNIS-YARMOUTH REGIONAL SCHOOL COMMITTEE[1]
[…] A judgment was entered that day substantially as requested in the regional school committee's complaint. We granted the association's application for direct appellate review of its appeal from that judgment.
The association first contends that the school committee sought judicial relief prematurely. It argues that the arbitration proceeding must be concluded on its merits before the question of the arbitrability of the grievance may be submitted for consideration in the Superior Court. This proposition does not comport with the plain language of G.L.c. 150C, § 2 (b), inserted by St. 1959, c. 546, § 1. Section 2 (b) authorizes a Superior Court judge to stay an arbitration proceeding, either commenced or threatened, if he finds "(2) that the claim sought to be arbitrated does not state a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration...." For the purposes of G.L.c. 150C, § 2 (b), we regard an agreement to arbitrate a dispute which lawfully cannot be the subject of arbitration as equivalent to the absence of a controversy covered by the provision for arbitration.