Drexel Burnham Lambert, Inc. v. Merchants Investment Counseling, Inc.
[…] Merchants Bank and Merchants Investment filed their complaint on January 7, 1983, alleging violations of section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933 and I.C. XX-X-X-XX. Drexel and Moseley filed a motion to dismiss, or in the alternative, to stay the proceedings pending the litigation in Minnesota. The motion was based upon the theory of forum non conveniens. Their argument is simply that Minnesota is better suited to handle the litigation and the litigation in Indiana would be duplicative. The trial court denied this motion.

Jurisdiction of claims of section 11 of the Securities Act of 1933 is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 77v. This section provides:

(a) The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory, shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto, and concurrent with State and Territorial courts, of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this subchapter. Any such suit or action may be brought in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, or in the district where the offer or sale took place, if the defendant participated therein, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found. Judgments and decrees so rendered shall be subject to review as provided in sections 1254, 1291, and 1292 of Title 28. No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States. No costs shall be assessed for or against the Commission in any proceeding under this subchapter brought by or against it in the Supreme Court or such other courts. (Emphasis added).

Drexel and Moseley do not contest that Indiana has jurisdiction to entertain this action, however, they do challenge the propriety of entertaining the action.