Legal Research AI
[…] Endeavor Marine (“Endeavor”) the owners of the TAKO ENDEAVOR.               On

March 11, 1998, Tako and Endeavor filed a petition for limitation

of liability in federal court.         See 46 U.S.C. § 183 (West 1999).1

Pursuant to the Limitation of Liability Act, the district court

stayed the state court proceeding.         See id.    In addition to Baye,

Crane Operators and Ryan-Walsh filed claims in the limitation

proceeding against Tako and Endeavor. Tako and Endeavor then filed

a   counterclaim     against   Crane   Operators     for   contribution   and

       1
        46 U.S.C. § 183(a) provides in relevant part:

       (a) The liability of the owner of a vessel, whether
       American or foreign, . . . shall not, except in the cases
       provided for in subsection (b) of this section exceed the
       amount or value of the interest of such owner in such
       vessel, and her freight then pending.

46 U.S.C. § 183(a) (West 1999).




                                       3
indemnification.   Crane Operators responded by moving for summary

judgment in the limitation action arguing that there could be no

Jones Act liability because Baye was not a “seaman.”