FREDERICK J. MAHONY
[…] Limiting ourselves to the sole issue which the statement presents for decision, we hold that condition no. 4 of the *213 "Grant and Release of Easements" does not have the legal effect of exempting the 9,461 square feet of land covered by the purported easement from assessment or collection of the general property tax.
Perhaps it would be sufficient to support our conclusion if we said the purported conveyance of an easement to the town was ineffective because there was no compliance with the requirement of G.L.c. 40, § 14, as appearing in St. 1933, c. 283, § 1, that "no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taken or purchase thereof has previously been authorized ... by vote of the town." However, since the parties did not cover this point in their briefs or oral argument, we do not rest our decision on that ground.